Database Answers
  You are not logged in | login
Home Ask a Question Best Practice Careers Contact Us Data Models Search Site Map

Feedback
Best Practice Manuals  
Below is the Best Practice Manual you selected.

Senoi - The Native People of Malaysia

1.0 Indigneous Group : Senoi

Main Name : Senoi
Also Known as : Semai, Sakai (a term meaning ‘Slave’), Sengoi.

2.0 Location : Malaysia.

Northwest Pahang and southern Perak, Selangor, Negri Sembilan, central mountain area.

3.0 Estimated Population : 18,327 (1981, Wurm and Hattori).

Source : Ethnologue Web Site page for Senoi/Semai.

4.0 Habitat : Tropical forest. Mountain slope at heights from 2,500 to 3,000 feet.

5.0 Lifestyle : Sedentary.

6.0 Subsistence : Hunter / Gatherers / Agriculture,

7.0 Level of Assimilation :

The west Senoi is Fairly Traditional but the east Senoi remains Nearly Untouched.

8.0 Language : Semai, Bilingualism in Malay.

Classification : .Austro Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Aslian, Senoic.
Alternate names :
Dialects : Jelai, Orang Tanjong of Ulu Langat, Sungkai, Perak I, Perak II, Cameron, Telom, Bidor, Betau, Lipis, Bil, Ulu Kampar,(Kampar).

9.0 Web Site URLs :

10.0 NGOs : None found.

Home Ask a Question Best Practice Careers Contact Us Data Models Search Site Map